Home

DONT FORGET TO GET YOUR 2017 OHIO HUNTING LICENSE 3/1/2017

 

PLEASE NOTE THE MAHONEY FARMS TRIAL FORMAT CHANGED TO OPEN/AMATEUR

MAHONEY FARM TRIAL ON OCTOBER 7TH & 8TH STILL NEEDS DOGS.  CONTACT JOHN GILLESPIE IF YOU WANT TO RUN


BUCKEYE PHEASANT FARM TRIAL ON 9/23/17 HAS BEEN CANDELLED.

 


 

CHECK OUT THE SETTER PUPS ON THE CLASSIFIED PAGE

 

 

MAHONEYS MAGIC FISH FRY 7.16.2017

Steve Detherage handled Jane Abneys Bo dog to 1st place!

This also made this young dog a 1x NSTRA Champion

CONGRATULATIONS TO BOTH

 


MAHONEYS MAGIC FISH FRY 7.15.2017

1st Moose/Suvoyee Rudd, 2nd Apple/Tytuss Rudd

and inbetween these winners is Brittany and the next generation of Rudd dog handlers!

 

 

 

2017 OHIO REGION WINNER, BLUEGRASS BO, OWNED BY JAYNE ABNEY AND HANDLED BY STEVE DETHERAGE.  CONGRATULATIONS FROM OHIO REGION!

2017 OHIO REGION FINAL 6

1st: Bo/Owned by Jayne Abney & handled by Steve Detherage, 2nd: Zeke/owned & handled by Rod Howard, 3rd: Jewel/owned & handled by Ron Simmons, 4th Lou/owned & handled by Brittany Rudd, 5th: Rowdy/owned & handled by Ron Simmons, 6th: Maci/owned & handled by Jack Nutter

Congratulations to Bo and Steve for becoming the 2017 Ohio Region Champion

 

2017 Region Qualifying Round

1st: Jewel/Owned & handled by Ron Simmons, 2nd: King/Owned by Jim Mahoney & handled by John Gillespie, 3rd: Bo/Owned by Jayne Abney & handled by Steve Detherage

 


SILVER DOLLAR 4.23.17 OPEN A FIELD

1st: Jack/Dave Abney, 2nd: Jewel/Ron Simmons, 3rd: Toby/Randy Cunningham

SILVER DOLLAR 4.23.17 OPEN B FIELD

1st: Casper/Junior Shouse, 2nd Jack/Dave Abney, 3rd: Toby/Randy Cunningham

SILVER DOLLAR 4.22.17 OPEN A FIELD

1st: Sammie/Dick Motz, 2nd Toby, Randy Cunningham, 3rd: King/Jim Mahoney

SILVER DOLLAR 4.22.17 OPEN B FIELD

1st: Tilly/John Gillespie, 2nd: Jewel/Ron Simmons, 4th: Rocky/Junior Shouse

SILVER DOLLAR 4.15.17 OPEN A FIELD

1ST Chase/Tom Rotundo(Meghan pictured), 2ND Denver/Roger Lansdell (this made Denver a 1x NSTRA Champion!), 3rd Twist/Tom Rotundo

SILVER DOLLAR 4.15.17 OPEN B FIELD

1st Chase/Tom Rotundo(Meghan pictured), 2nd Twist/Tom Rotundo, 3rd Sammie/Dick Motz

MEGHAN & TWIST

Junior Member, Meghan, dog Twist took a 3rd place handled by her dad, Tom, and then took a 2nd place handled by her!

CONGRATULATIONS!

SILVER DOLLAR 4.15.17 AMATEUR A FIELD

2nd Rommel/Larry Lint, 3rd Molly/Larry Anderson(this was Molly's first trial)

SILVER DOLLAR 4.15.17 AMATEUR B FIELD

1st Rowdy/Ron Simmons, 2nd Rommel/Larry Lint, 3rd Harley/Jim O'Connor (this was new member Jim & Harley's first NSTRA trial!  WELCOME!)

 

3 Dogs took their first placements in the open division at Silver Dollar on 3.25.17!  CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Luke, owned & handled by Randy Cunningham won the A field.  This was Luke's second trial he ran in!

Babe, owned & handled by Jay Howard took her first 1st placement in B field at Silver Dollar on 3.25.17

Indy, owned & handled by Joe Giacomoni took his first placement in a NSTRA trial at Silver Dollar on 3.25.17.  Indy placed 3rd in the A field.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE UP AND COMING TEAMS!

Silver Dollar 3.25.17 OPEN A Field

1st Luke/Randy Cunningham, 2nd Jewel/Ron Simmons

SILVER DOLLAR 3.25.17 B FIELD OPEN

1st Babe/Jay Howard, 2nd Toby/Randy Cunningham, 3rd Rocky/Junior Shouse


Mahoney Farms 3.11.17

 

1st Apple/Tytus Rudd, 2nd Abby/Greg Mulberry, 3rd Jack/Dave Abney

 

Jim/owned&handled by Scott Townsend took a 2nd place which was his first placement in a NSTRA trial.

Silver Dollar 3.5.17 A Field OPEN

1st Twist/owned by Meaghan Rotundo/handled by Tom Rotundo

This was Twist's first 1st placement!

Silver Dollar 3.5.17 B Field OPEN

Skeeter/owned&handled by Ron Simmons took 2nd place

Silver Dollar 3.5.17 A Field AMATEUR

1st Babe/Jay Howard, 2nd Rowdy/Ron Simmons, 3rd Nelson/Matt Carey

Silver Dollar 3.5.17 B Field AMATEUR

1st Babe/Jay Howard, 2nd Rowdy/Ron Simmons, 3rd Elvis/Gary McIntosh

 

Congratulations to Rick Baraone and his young setter, Squirt.  She took her first 1st placement in the amateur division on 3/4/17!

 

Silver Dollar 3.4.17 A Field OPEN

1st Abby/Dick Motz, 2nd Sammie/Dick Motz (Deb Karasek pictured) 3rd Kate/Bert Scali

Silver Dollar 3.4.17 B Field OPEN

1st Denver/owned by Sandra Lansdell/handled by Roger Lansdell, 2nd Jewel/Ron Simmons

Silver Dollar 3.4.17 A Field AMATEUR

1st Rommel/Larry Lint, 2nd Lucky/Rick Barone, 3rd Nelson/Matt Carey

Silver Dollar 3.4.17 B Field AMATEUR

1st Squirt/Rick Barone, 2nd Nelson/Matt Carey, 3rd Jolena/John Harbison

 

 


Silver Dollar 2.5.17 A Field

1st Place: Sammie/owned & handled by Dick Motz

2nd: Skeeter/Ron Simmons, 3rd: Zeke/Rod Howard, 4th: Patch/Jack Nutter

Silver Dollar 4.5.17 C Field

1st: Zeke/Rod Howard, 2nd Rascal/Roger Lansdell, 4th Denver/Sandra Lansdell pictured

Silver Dollar 2.4.17 A Field

1st Bo/Dave Abney, 2nd Jack/Dave Abney(Jack Nutter pictured) 3rd Jewel/Ron Simmons

Silver Dollar 2.4.17 C Field

1st: Crash/owned by Greg Mulberry & handled by John Gillespie

3rd: Twist/owned by Megan Rotundo & handled by Tom Rotundo, 2nd Jewel/Ron Simmons

 

Silver Dollar 12.3.16 A Field

1st: Jules/owned & handled by Deb Hronek

Rod Howard handled both his dogs to a placement: Zeke 2nd and Patch 3rd

Silver Dollar 12.3.16 B Field

Dick Motz took 1st with Abby & 3rd with Sammie, Jim Mahoney got 2nd with Jake

Silver Dollar 12.4.16 A Field

Once again, Rod Howard handled his Zeke dog to 1st place, Don Stir and Beanie 2nd, & Deb Hronek and Marcy took 4th

Silver Dollar 12.4.16 C Field

Junior Shouses young setter Rocky took 1st place in this field.  This was also Rocky's first placement in a NSTRA trial. CONGRATULATIONS

Tom Rotundo finished the placements in the field with his dog Lily, 2nd & Race 3rd

Silver Dollar Sportsmans Club trial results from November 5, 2016:

Macy/owned & handled by Bob Vibonese Sr. took her first 1st placement in the open division.  Congratulations to this hard working team.

Watch out for this team!  Jack/owned & handled by Larry Rouch took 3rd place in the open division the first time he every ran a trial!

Now this dog knows when to take it easy!  After winning the Dog of the Year, Dash and owner/handler Tom Rotundo took 1st place, 2nd with Lily and 3rd with Race.  Swept the field!  Congratulations Tom and your team!

Starting off the season in the amateur division:

1st Ben/Dimitri Tsokanta, 2nd Fergie/Don Stir (does't that look like a short hair guy holding that setter?), 3rd Babe/Jay Howard (this was Babe's first trial too)

1st Fergie/Don Stir(Rod Howard pictured),  2nd Babe/Jay Howard,  3rd Rommel/Larry Lint

Ohio Fundraiser 10.8 & 10.9.2016

Congratulations to Zeke, owned/handled by Rod Howard for his 2nd place on Saturday and his 1st place on Sunday!

Toby, owned/handled by Randy Cunningham took a 2nd place on Sunday.

Tily, owned by Gary McIntosh/handled by John Gillespie took a 3rd place on Sunday.

Ozzy with owner/handler Nate Yoder was 4th on Sunday.

Mahoney Farms 9.24.2016

1st Philmore/owned by M.Mulberry handled by A.McCandless, 2nd Toby/owned & handled by Randy Cunningham, 3rd Blue/owned by M.Mulberry handled by A.McCandless

Mahoney Farms 9.18.2016

Skeeter/owned & handled by Ron Simmons took 1st place.

Mahoney Farms 9.17.16

Jake/owned & handled by Jim Mahoney took 1st place and took 3rd place on 9.18.16

King/owned & handled by Jim Mahoney took 2nd place and also 4th on 9.18.16

CONGRATULATIONS TO TILLY/owned by Gary McIntosh and handled by John Gillespie who took a third placement at the Mahoney Farms trial which made her a 1x NSTRA CHAMPION

Ohio Region Pig Roast

1st Jay/Brian Boals 2nd Red Mickeal Mulberry

REGION ELIMINATION TRIAL 2016

4 Belt Buckles were presented to the top 4 dogs placing in the Region Elimination trrial.   Happy to accept were Jim Mahoney, owner & handler of Jake, Region Champion, Randy Cunningham, 1st runner up was Casper, owner.  Casper was handled at the Trial by Junior Shouse, 2nd runner up was Randy Cunningham, owner & handler of Toby, and 3rd runner up was Dick Motz, owner & hander of Abby

Congratulations to the top 6 at the Ohio 2016 Region Elimination

1st and Region Winner: Jake/Owned & handled by Jim Mahoney, 2nd Casper/Owned by Randy Cunningham & handled by Junior Shouse, 3rd Toby/Owned & handled by Randy Cunningham, (Suvoyee Rudd pictured) 4th Abby/owned & handled by Dick Motz, 5th Mandy/Owned & handled by Randy Cunningham, 6th Tilly/Owned by Gary McIntosh & handled by John Gillespie

5/7/16 Region Qualifiers A Field

1st Tilly/Owned by Gary McIntosh & handled by John Gillespie, 2nd Trip/Owned & handled by Chase Shouse

2016 Region Qualifiers B Field

1st Maci/Owned & handled by Jack Nutter, 2nd Marcy/Owned & Handled by Deb Hronek, 3rd Casper/Owned by Randy Cunningham & handled by Junior Shouse